مقايسه آگهی ها

ith the decisions published on 19.09.2018 and 07.12.2018 on the Turkish Official Gazette, some regulations regarding the transition of foreigners to Turkish citizenship changed. Turkish citizenship will be given directly to foreigners who buy at least 250.000 USD real estate in Turkey and who give a commitment to buy a property worth of 250.000 USD from the notary.

Question: How does Turkish citizenship acquisition work?
Answer: When you buy properties valued above 250.000 USD, you apply to (Tapu Office) General Directorate of Land Registry and Cadastre, you demand to obtain Turkish Citizenship. After the application, they check the appraisal report and bank transfer documents. Tapu Office gives approval for citizenship in between 3 and 7 days time. With this citizenship approval, we apply to the Immigration Office desk on the same day without waiting for an appointment for a contemporary residence permit. With the approval and residence permit, we apply finally to General Directorate of Population and Citizenship on the same day. After tapu application, all process is followed in a special Citizenship Information Office in Istanbul and Ankara. They finalize citizenship acquisition within 30 days.

Q: Shall my family get Turkish Citizenship?
A: Yes. You, your wife (or husband) and all your children under the age of 18 (on the application date) may get citizenship.

Q: Should I buy one property above 250.000 USD or can it be multiple?
A: You might buy several properties which have a total value of more than 250.000 USD. You need to apply at the same time for all. Tapu office accepts citizenship applications if the declared values are above 250.000 USD.

Q: What is the responsibility of the Ministry of Environment and Urbanization?
A:
 The ministry verifies if the value declared on Title Deed correct and above 250.000 USD with sworn appraisers. All the property value should be paid by bank transfer to the Property Sellers.

Q: How should I calculate the exchange rate of USD and TL?
A: On the application date, Tapu Office calculates the value from the Turkish Central Bank selling rate (efektif satış kuru)

Q: How long does this process take?
A: It takes time within 30 days. The government has opened a special Citizenship office to reduce time.

Q: Is there any critical point that I should know?
A: Ministry wants to be sure that the value is minimum 250.000 USD. Sworn property valuation companies verify that the price is correct in order to prevent from price fraud. Appraisers might have up to %20 deviation (difference) than its sales price. Therefore Antalya Homes advises you to buy property calculating this evaluation.

As we give you Best Price Guarantee that whatever you buy for citizenship, it will be the same on the appraisal report. We will advise you the best-priced properties to match the appraisal report.

Q: Will my citizenship automatically be granted when I fulfill the conditions?
A: No, the citizenship approval is contingent upon verification from archive records of national security units that the applicant poses no threat to national security.

Q: May I buy commercial properties with rental income and get Turkish Citizenship by investment?
A: Yes, any property you buy is counted. Check here rental income properties.

Q: It seems complicated to apply and get Turkish Citizenship. Will I have an assistant for this process?
A: Expert team of Antalya Homes will be with you to guide you all through the process. We guarantee 100% happiness to our customers on their journey to reaching their dream homes since 2004.

Q: I do not have time to come to Turkey. How can I get Turkish Citizenship?
A: If you send Antalya Homes power of attorney, we may follow up for you all process from the begin until the end.

Q: How many people may apply for on one Title Deed?
A: Only one person and his family from first degree can get citizenship.

Q: I bought property in Turkey previously. May I apply for citizenship now?
A: Title deed applications (at Tapu Office) after 18.09.2018 may obtain Turkish citizenship by investment.

Q: Do I need to complete Turkish Military Service if I become a Turkish citizen?
A:
 There are several answers. Your child under 18 years old, when they come to military age, yes they are obliged to do military service. It has a condition for dual citizenships; you may choose between two countries. If you have already completed, you might need to prove it. For people elder than 22 years old, you need to ask at the application if there is a special condition at Population and Citizenship General Directorate for appropriate information.

Q: Which nationalities may apply for Turkish passport?
A: All nationalities who are able to buy property in Turkey, may apply for Turkish citizenship by investment.

Q: Do my mother and father obtain citizenship in Turkey? What about my child above 18 years old?
A: No.

Q: I have an invalid (disabled) child above 18 years old? What about his/her situation?
A: Your child who is incapable of taking care of him/herself, they become Turkish citizens with their parents with special application documents proves their situation.

Q: Is it mandatory to live in Turkey to obtain Citizenship?
A: No.

Q: Is there any requirement for the applicant to bring his entire family to Turkey during any stage?
A: No. Only applicant should be there with all required documents of his/her family members.

Q: Is there any requirement for interview or test at any stage?
A: No.

Q: Is the applicant free to do any job or business in Turkey?
A: Yes. In professions such as doctors, lawyers etc. It is necessary to subscribe to the bar associations regarding special equivalence certificates.

Q: What are the required documents for citizenship?
A: Antalya Homes team helps you to supply all needed documents after you purchase property with us.

Q: You say, citizenship process might take 2 months time. Do I get Residence Permit on the application process?
A: Residence permit (no:6458/31-J) is granted to you and your family. We get Residence Permit on the same day after property approval without any waiting time.

Q: Do I have to renounce my current citizenship when I become a Turkish citizen?
A: No, Turkish laws allow dual or multiple citizenships. It is up to your own state regulation.

Q: Is it possible to have dual nationality in Turkey?
A: Yes, Turkey allows dual nationality, but you should check with your consulate regarding your original nationality because some countries like India, China, and Saudi Arabia do not recognize or have certain restrictions in place regarding dual nationality.

Q: How do I get Turkish citizenship as a heimatlos (stateless person)?
A: When you buy at least 250.000 USD property, you can apply to Turkish citizenship with a required document certifying applicant’s statelessness. (Travel document issued by the United Nations.)

Q: Is there an alternative to Turkish Citizenship?
A: If your budget is not enough to get a Turkish citizenship by investment, you may apply for a Turquoise Card. The Turquoise Card serves like the Green Card of the US. Turquoise Card gives its holder all the rights of a Turkish Citizen except for the right to vote and the mandatory military service for the men.

Citizenship Types in Turkey

Citizenship by Investment: In 2018, the Turkish government introduced a new fast-track system to become a Turkish national. People who are eligible to apply include anyone who has bought property worth 250.000 USD or deposited 500.000 USD in Turkish banks. Both transactions will need to stay in place for three years. People who have invested at least 500.000 USD in fixed capital or employ 50 Turkish people are also eligible. 

The Turquoise System: Introduced in 2017, the Turquoise System allows people who have skills or attributes in technology, economics, sports, cultural and arts, as well as business executives and investors to apply for an alternative type of citizenship that grants almost full rights.

Property and Residence Permit Holders: Any property owner in Turkey who has lived in the country for a straight, uninterrupted period of 5 years can also apply on the condition that they have stayed for 4 years in Turkey. Article 11 of Act 5901 lists the requirements for an uninterrupted residence permit. There isn’t a minimal amount for the property value.

Birth: The easiest way is to be born in a family with a Turkish mother and father. According to Article 1 of the Turkish Citizenship Law No. 403, citizens born to one or both Turkish parents have the right to get citizenship at once. Alternatively, if a mother and father are successful in their applications, this is extended to the children. Anyone who has lost their Turkish citizenship can also re-apply.

Marriage: Many foreigners have obtained citizenship after 3 years of marriage to a Turkish national. Certain conditions apply including living together, refraining from behavior that could damage the marital union, and posing no threat to national security or public order.

Main Steps for Turkish Citizenship by Investment

۱: Open a Bank Account: An account should be opened in a Turkish bank in the name of the investor.
۲: Make an Investment: Carry out the necessary investment transactions such as property title deed transfer, cash deposit, government bond/share purchase etc.
۳: Residence Permit Application: Applicants are required to hold a valid residence permit at the time of citizenship application. Nevertheless, permit holders can continue to live abroad as long as they wish.
۴: Turkish Citizenship Application: After obtaining your residence permit, you can apply for Turkish citizenship immediately. A physical presence or interview is not required during the application process.

Required Documents for Turkish Citizenship by Investment Application

– Application Form
– Valid passport
– ۴ passport-size photos of each member of your family members
– Birth certificate
– Residence permit or valid Touristic Visa on your passport
– If applicable, documents proving your relationships with your spouse and children (marriage license, birth certificate for children’s)
– If applicable, Turkish ID copy and address of applicant relatives in Turkey
– Application tax payment receipt
– Appraisal report
– Bank receipt showing payment of minimum 250.000 USD
– Title deed or Notarized property purchase commitment

The Application Process in General

Antalya Homes team helps you from the beginning until you get your passports when you buy a property for citizenship by investment.

For other types of citizenship applications, you need to apply via the local governorship office where you live in Turkey or via a consulate if you are living abroad. The documents required, and types of application will vary depending on your circumstances.

They can include but are not restricted to the passport, birth certificate, residence permit, marriage certificate, the Turkish identity number of relatives, photographs. Individual applicants will also need to attend an interview that will be carried out in Turkish.

The length of time that applications for citizenship in Turkey will take depends on the specific circumstances of the applicant but updates can be obtained from the Interior Ministry. Under the terms and conditions of the Citizenship Law No. 5901, you can re-apply to the governorship of your place of residence again if your application is rejected.

Benefits of Turkish Citizenship

– Your wife / husband and children under 18 years old can acquire citizenship together with you at the same time.
– When you apply for citizenship, you are not required to declare your assets or income that you currently have in other countries.
– You do not have to have lived continuously in Turkey for a certain period to become eligible for citizenship. You can continue to live abroad and apply for citizenship as soon as you get the residence permit.
– You can travel to many countries without the need to follow a cumbersome visa application process.

Many of these countries allow Turkish citizens to stay 30 to 90 days without any visa requirement and also some countries grant visas upon arrival or issue electronic visas upon online application.

The Visa Liberalization Dialogue, the aim of which is to grant Turkish citizens visa-free travel right to Schengen countries, between Turkey and the EU, was launched in 2013. Once achieved, further 26 European countries will be added to the list of 102 countries where Turkish citizens can already travel freely.

تماس با ما